Staff

Senior Management

Name Designation Email
Dr. L S K Hettiarachchi Director director(at)tri.lk
Additional Director addldir(at)tri.lk
Dr. K M Mohotti Deputy Director Research (Production) ddrp(at)tri.lk
Dr. B A D Samansiri Deputy Director (Extension) dde(at)tri.lk
Capt. (Rtd.) D S M Vithanage Deputy Director (Administration) dda(at)tri.lk

 

Office of the Chairman, TRB

Name Designation Email
Ms. D Ratnayake Stenographer/Typist (English) devika(at)tri.lk

 

Office of the Director

Name Designation Email
Ms. W A K R Lakmali Personal Assistant to Director pa.director(at)tri.lk
Mr. R J Rayappan Management Assistant (Clerical)

 

Office of the Additional Director

Name Designation Email
Ms. H M B S Gunasinghe Management Assistant (Station) shehnai(at)tri.lk

 

Advisory and Extension

Name Designation Email
Dr. V S Sidhakaran Acting Head, Advisory & Extension/ Principal Advisory Officer  head.advisory(at)tri.lk
Mr. J C K Rajasinghe Principal Advisory Officer(Mid country Regional centre)
Mr. K G J P Mahindapala Senior Advisory Officer(Low country Regional Centre)
Mr. T G N Mahinda Advisory Officer/ Officer In Charge (Galle Extension Centre)
Mr. S P Ratnayake Advisory Officer
Ms. M A H Nishanthi Advisory Officer
Mr. K R W B Kahandawa Advisory Officer/ Officer In Charge (Mid country Regional Centre)
Mr. A L R U Kumara Advisory Officer/ Officer In Charge (Uva Extension Centre)
Mr. C J Liyanaarachchi Advisory Officer/ Officer In Charge(Deniyaya Extension Centre)
Mr. H Jayaweera Extension Officer/ Officer In Charge (Kalutara Extension Centre)
Mr. P K R C E Munasinghe Extension Officer()
Mr. S P A P K Jayaratne Extension Officer(Low country Regional Centre)
Mr. P D de Alwis Extension Officer(Galle Extension Centre)
Mr. A Abeysooriya Extension Officer
Mr. G S Pradeep Extension Officer
Ms. P Weththasinghe Extension Officer(Low country Regional Centre) pavithra(at)tri.lk
Mr. N S Ekanayake Technical Officer (Audio Visual)
Mr. A M E Tharaka Attanayake Management Assistant (Clerical)

 

Publications and Publicity

Name Designation Email
Ms. T C Silva Publications Publicity Officer  ppo@tri.lk
Mr. K G R Niroshan Photographer
Mr. I A G Nilantha Attanayake Management Assistant (Clerical)

 

Information & Communication Technology

Name Designation Email
Mr. U D Alagiyawadu Network Administrator (attending) netadmin(at)tri.lk
Mr. U D Alagiyawadu Experimental Officer udeni(at)tri.lk

 

Library

Name Designation Email
Ms. R W M S K Amunugama Management Assistant (Library)

Finance

Name Designation Email
Mr. M V Mohan Accountant
Mr. W M T B Weerasekara Accountant
Mr. W A Nishantha Accounting Officer
Mr. M S K R Jayalath Accounting Officer jayalath(at)tri.lk
Mr. H M W Gunasekara Stores Assistant
Ms. B K S Herath Accounts Clerk (Mid Country Regional Center)
Mr. K T U Kulatunga Assistant Store Keeper
Mr. S Hewasiliyan Accounts Clerk
Ms. I Jayawickrama Management Assistant (Accounting)
Ms. A A A P Amarathunga Management Assistant (Accounting)
Mr. H N Dharmapala Management Assistant (Accounting)
Mr. V E Kumara Management Assistant (Accounting)
Mr. K A D Sudath Pradeep Management Assistant (Accounting)
Ms. R M N M Ariyaratna Management Assistant (Accounting)
Ms. D S C Weerasuriya Management Assistant (Accounting)
Mr. H M C P K Jayathilake Management Assistant (Clerical)
Ms. G A D Gallage Management Assistant(Clerical)
Ms. I G N D Bandara Management Assistant(Data Entry) nimalka(at)tri.lk
Ms. P S Jayasinghe Management Assistant (Cashier)
Mr. H P P Sanjeewa Management Assistant (Accounting) sanjeewa(at)tri.lk

 

Stores

Name Designation Email

 

Agricultural Economics

Name Designation Email
Dr. (Ms.) H W Shyamalie Acting OIC/ Senior Research Officer (Mid Country Regional Centre)
Research Officer
Ms. C Pilapitiya Research Officer (Mid Country Regional Centre)
Ms. K M N Nadeeshani Experimental Officer

 

Agronomy

Name Designation Email
Dr. (Ms.) M S D L De Silva Principal Research Officer  
Dr. M A Wijeratne Principal Research Officer Officer-in-Charge (Low country Regional Centre) head.agro(at)tri.lk oic.lowcountry(at)tri.lk
Dr. N P S N Bandara Senior Research Officer (Low country Regional Centre) shyamantha.bandara(at)tri.lk
Mr. S R W Pathiranage Research Officer (Low county Regional Centre)  
Mr. M G S Liyanage Experimental Officer  
Ms. L A S P Jayasinghe Experimental Officer samanthi.jayasinghe(at)tri.lk
Ms. S N Wijesekara Experimental Officer (Mid county Regional Centre)  
Ms. E W T P Premathunga Experimental Officer (Low county Regional Centre)  

 

Biochemistry

Name Designation Email
Dr. (Mrs.) K G N P Piyasena Senior Research Officer head.biochem(at)tri.lk 
Mr. E N U Edirisinhge Technical Officer   
Ms. N C Weerakoon Technical Officer  
Ms. H B Tharangika Technical Officer  
Mr. A A B Abayrathna Technical Officer  

 

Entomology and Nematology

Name Designation Email
Dr. (Ms) R D P D Senanayake  Head (Attending Duties) /Research Officer padmini(at)tri.lk
Ms. P G D S Amarasena Research Officer deepthi(at)tri.lk
Mr. N Navaratne Experimental Officer  
Mr. A K Premathunga Experimental Officer (Low country Regional Centre)  
Mr. U B Herath Experimental Officer (Mid country Regional Centre)  
Ms. P V A R Abeysekera Experimental Officer (Mid country Regional Centre)  
Ms. B S N Vitana Experimental Officer (Low country Regional Centre)  
Mr. H M S D Kulathunga Technical Officer  
Ms. B M G K Godavita Technical Officer  
Ms. J Balasubramaniyam Technical Officer jananey(at)tri.lk

 

Plant Breeding

Name Designation Email
Dr. M A B Ranathunga Head, Plant Breeding head.breeding(at)tri.lk
mahasenab@tri.lk
Mr. J D Kottawa Arachchige Research Officer
Mr. J H N Piyasundara Research
Officer
(Low country Regional Centre)
Mr. K K Ranaweera Research Officer
Mr. A K Mudalige Experimental Officer
(Low country Regional Centre)
Ms. R C Janani Technical Officer
Technical Officer

 

Plant Pathology

Name Designation Email
Dr. (Ms.) N H L Pradeepa    
Dr. (Ms.) G D Sinnaiah Senior Research Officer head.patho(at)tri.lk
gangas(at)tri.lk
Mr. M Niranjan Research Officer  
     
Ms. D G N P Karunajeewa Technical Officer (R & D) nadeeka.karunajeewa(at)tri.lk

 

Plant Physiology

Name Designation Email
Dr.(Ms) T L Wijeratne Head (Attending Duties)/ Senior Research Officer    head.physio(at)tri.lk
Ms.D M S Nawaratne Research Officer  
Ms. M M N Damayanthi Research Officer  
Ms. V Sidhakaran Experimental Officer  
Ms. A D I U Jayawardhana Technical Officer  

 

Soils and Plant Nutrition

Name Designation Email
Dr. G P Gunaratne

Head, Soils and Plant Nutrition

head.spn(at)tri.lk
Mr. W M S Wijayatunga

Research Officer (Mid country Regional Centre)

 
Mr. L R M C Liyanage

Research Officer  

 
Mr. S Raguraj

Research Officer

 
Ms. A Rathnasekara

Research Officer

 
Dr. (Ms.) P L K Tennakoon

Experimental Officer (Mid country Regional Centre)

priyanthi.tennakoon(at)tri.lk

Mr. W T B D Priyantha

Experimental Officer (Walahanduwa SPN Laboratory)

 
Mr. J R Y Abeywardane

Experimental Officer (Walahanduwa SPN Laboratory)

 
Mr. O G K A Gunaratne

Experimental Officer (Low country Regional Centre)

 
Ms. V A N Wickramasinghe

Technical Officer (R & D)

 
Mr. S K Weerathunga

Technical Officer (R & D)

 

Ms. R Kulathunge

Management Assistant (Walahanduwa SPN Laboratory)

 

Mr. M D S Kumara

Field Supervisor (Walahanduwa SPN Laboratory)

 

Mr. W K J Samarasekara

Driver (Walahanduwa SPN Laboratory)

 

 

Process Technology

Name Designation Email
Dr. K Raveendran Acting Officer-in-Charge/ Principal Research Officer  
   
Mr. S Koneswaramoorty Senior Research Officer (Low country Regional center)  
Mr. M A Chamindra Research Officer
(Low country Regional Centre)
 
Ms. S H P Waduge Experimental Officer  
Mr. L Jayasinghe Experimental Officer  
Ms. W M S Weerawardena Experimental Officer  
Mr. W M U A B Marapana Experimental Officer
(Low country Regional Centre)
 
Mechanical Workshop    
     
Mr. M C Gabrial General Mechanic  
Mr. N A Bowie General Mechanic
(Low country Regional Centre)
 
Mr. V Sivakumaran Mechanic  

 

Biometry

Name Designation Email

 

Administration Dvision

Name Designation Email
Ms. K P K A Sewwandi Senior Administrative Officer  snr.ao(at)tri.lk
Mr. N D M Karunadasa Administrative Officer  ao.admin(at)tri.lk
Mr. G S Ariyaratne Public Relations/ Welfare Officer  pro(at)tri.lk
Ms. S H S Chandrachapa Administrative Officer (HRD)  ao.hrd(at)tri.lk
Mr. K R M Priyantha Management Assistant (Clerical)  
Ms. W M S R Wanasinghe Management Assistant (Clerical)  
Ms. C Jeyaram Management Assistant (Clerical)  
Mr. R A C Lasantha Management Assistant (Clerical)  
Mr. A A H Chinthaka Management Assistant (Clerical)  
Ms. S D Kalpana Nadeeshani Management Assistant
(Clerical)
 
Ms. W M M I K Wijesinghe Management Assistant (Clerical)  

 

Internal Audit

Name Designation Email
Mr. B M P H Karunathilaka Internal Auditor int.auditor(at)tri.lk
Ms. N C Jayaweera Internal Audit Officer  
   

 

Procurement

Name Designation Email
Mr. R M N Nayanajith Procurement Officer procu.officer(at)tri.lk
Mr. P P H Wijesena Management Assistant (Clerical) pradeep.wijesena(at)tri.lk

 

Engineering

Name Designation Email
Mr. M P Vidanagamge Resident Engineer (Contractual) reseng(at)tri.lk
Mr. C J B Abeykoon Engineering Assistant (Civil) ea.civil(at)tri.lk
   
Ms. S T M S N Thennakoon Technological Officer (Civil)  
   
Mr. I W M Nihal Kumara Management Assistant (Clerical) nihal(at)tri.lk
Mr. R Jeyaraj Carpenter  

 

Telephone exchange

Name Designation Email

Ms. M P Karunaratne

Receptionist cum Telephone Operator

 

 

Electrical Unit

Name Designation Email
Engineering Assistant (Electrical)  
Mr. J M R K Bandara Electrician (Low country Regional Center)  
Mr. J M G W Jayaweera Electrician  

 

Motor Garage

Name Designation Email
     
Mr. A P G I H Anwarama Motor Mechanic  

 

Transport

Name Designation Email
Engineering Assistant (Mechanical) ea.mechanical(at)tri.lk
     
   
Mr. L Muruges Driver  
Mr. W G Seneviratne Driver  
Mr. R M N Prematilake Driver  
Mr. U K A B Uduwella Driver  
Mr. M Maradamuttu Driver  
Mr. K B V U N Gunasena Driver  
Mr. S P D Tharanga Driver  
Mr. T K A Kumarasinghe Driver  
Mr. M B S Priyashantha Driver  
     
Mr. W D Wijesooriya Driver  
Mr. R C A Jayasinghe Driver   
Mr. G G M Ranasinghe Driver  
Mr. P D D Perera Driver  
   
Mr. A P G G A Anwarama  Driver  
Mr. C P Karunanayaka  Driver  
Mr. D Ratnakumar  Driver  

 

Low country Regional Centre

Name Designation Email
Dr. M A Wijeratne Officer In Charge oic.lowcountry(at)tri.lk
Mr.S Koneswaramoorthi  Senior Research Officer  
     
Dr. N P S N Bandara Senior Research Officer shyamantha.bandara(at)tri.lk
Mr. K G J P Mahindapala Senior Advisory Officer  
Mr. S R W Pathiranage Research Officer  
Mr. J H N Piyasundara  Research Officer  
Mr. M A Chamindra Research Officer   
   
   
Ms. B S N Vitana Experimental Officer  
Mr. P V G Karunanayaka Management Assistant (Stenography)  
Mr. K Gunawardena Works Supervisor  
   
Ms. E W T P Premathunga Experimental Officer  
Mr. W M U A B Marapana Experimental Officer  
Mr. A K Premathunaga Experimental Officer  
Mr. A K Mudalige Experimental Officer   
Mr. O G K A Gunaratne Experimental Officer  
     
   
Mr. B M B Basnagoda Administrative Officer  
Mr. S P A P K Jayaratne Extension Officer  
Ms. P Weththasinghe Extension Officer pavithra(at)tri.lk
Mr. K A S Piyathilaka Management Assistant (Clerical)  
Mr. J M R K Bandara Electrician  
Mr. U W K Munasinghe  Assistant Plumber  
Mr. N A Bowie Mechanic  
Mr. M D Sarath Guest House Keeper  
     
Mr. P D R P de Silva Driver  
Mr. S S Sunil

Driver

 
Mr. G V S Jayalath Driver  
Mr. S M C S Senanayake Driver  
Mr. J T S Weerakkody Driver  
Mr. K M T T Bandara Driver  

 

Mid country Regional Centre

Name Designation Email
Mr. K R W B Kahandawa Acting Officer-in-Charge Advisory Officer  
Mr. J C K Rajasinghe Principal Advisory Officer  
Dr. (Mrs) H W Shyamalie Acting Officer in Charge/ Senior Research Officer  
Mr. W M S Wijethunga Research Officer  
Ms. H M C G Pilapitya Research Officer  
Mr. K Pahalathanthirige Technological Officer (Civil)  
Ms. P L K Tennakoon Experimental Officer  
Ms. S N Wijesekara Experimental Officer  
Ms. P V A R Abeysekara Experimental Officer  
Mr. U B Herath Experimental Officer  
Mrs B K S Herath Accounts Clerk  
Mrs. R M D K Ratnayake Management Assistant (Clerical)  
Mr. P K R C E Munasinghe Extension Officer  
Mr. R M P K Wijeratna Driver  
Mr R C A Jayasinghe Driver  
Mr W D J P Thilak bandara Driver  
Mr G Padmasiri Driver  
Mr W A D P M U Attanayke Driver  
Mr.W M Abeybandara Guest House Keeper  

 

Uva Extension Centre

Name Designation Email
Mr. A L R U Kumara Officer-in-Charge/ Advisory Officer  oic.uva(at)tri.lk
Mr. K M T Seneviratne Driver   

 

Galle Extension Centre

Name Designation Email
Mr. T G N Mahinda Officer-in-Charge/ Advisory Officer  
Mr. P K Jayawickrama Experimental Officer  
Ms. P V D Chandrakanthi Management Assistant (Accounting)  
Mr. P D de Alwis Extension Officer  
Mr. P S Kulasiri Field Supervisor  
Mr. M Sarath Field Supervisor  
Mr Jagath prasanna Circuit Bungalow Keeper  
Mr. K Chaminda Driver  

 

Deniyaya Extension Centre

Name Designation Email
Mr. C. E. Munasinghe Acting Officer-in-Charge/
Advisory Officer
 oic.deniyaya(at)tri.lk
Mr. O W Jayawardana Management Assistant (Station)  
     
Mr. M D Chandana Driver  

 

Kalutara Extension Centre

Name Designation Email
Mr. H Jayaweera

Officer-in-Charge/ Extension Officer

 
Mr. S A C Suraweera Driver  

 

St. Coombs

Name Designation Email

Superintendent

 

 

Chief Clerk

 

Ms M G  Dinesha Dilrukshi

Senior Assistant Clerk

 

Mr R Krishan Kumar

Storekeeper cum Clerk

 

Junior Assistant Clerk 

 

Mr S M Sunil Shantha

Senior Assistant Factory Officer

 

Mr P Mohotti

Assistant Factory Officer

 

Mr M Sarath Kumar

Junior Assistant Factory Officer

 

Mr G N L Kumara

Junior Assistant Factory Officer

 

Mr P Nishanthan

Junior Assistant Factory Officer

 

Mr S Sivam

Factory Mechanic

 

Mr G P Roopasinghe

Junior Assistant Clerk 

 

Mr N Illangeswaran

Field Officer

 

Mr S Suresh

Field Officer

 

Mr S D Perera

Assistant Field Officer

 

Mr P Bakthakumar

Junior Assistant Field Officer

 

Mr R Sathiyaraj

Junior Assistant Field Officer

 

Mr K Selvaraj

Driver

 

Mr S Christoper

Driver

 

Mr D Sundreshan 

Driver

 

Mr R Udayakumar

Driver

 

Mr T Ramanathan

Driver

 

Mr S F Jayasinghe 

Estate Medical Perctioner

 

Mr D Punniyamoorthy

Welfare Officer

 

Mrs G N Sylvester

Child Development Officer

 

Ms K Jothy

Child Development Officer 

 

 

St. Joachim

Name Designation Email
  Superintendent  
Ms. N D A Gunawardena Chief Clerk  
Ms. K P K Udayakanthi Clerk  
Mr. M W Jayasekare Storekeeper  Clerk  
Ms. Nilani Koralage Junior Assistant Clerk  
Mr. M Kanagaratnam Pulle Estate Medical Practitioner  
Mr. P G J Senadheera Junior Assistant Field Officer  
Mr. V Ariyaraj Junior Assistant Field Officer  
Mr. S K Edirisinghe Assistant Factory Officer  
Mr. J R Yapa Junior Assistant Factory Officer  
Mr. H T K  Nihal Junior Assistant Factory Officer  
Mr. D A J Pushpakumara Junior Assistant Factory Officer  
Mr. W N W Perera Junior Assistant Factory Officer  
Mr. M D R Premalal Junior Assistant Factory Officer  
Mr. P P Wickramaratne Junior Assistant Factory Officer  
Mr. K B  Siripala Lorry Driver  
Mr. A V Sumanaratne Lorry/ Tractor Driver  
Mr. M A J Kumara Lorry/ Tractor Driver   

 

Solution by LankaCom