...

More >>


...

More >>

...

More >>


...

More >>


...

More >>

Antiviral properties of tea: Black Tea may become the unique brew of choice with no side effects to fight against Corona virus?


An outbreak of corona virus dis...

More >>


...

More >>

Signing of MOU with Michigan State University


A ceremonial signing of MOU for Academic & Research Co-operation between TRISL and Michigan State University was held ...

More >>

“Bakmaha Divruma” - National Pledge to Eradicate Drug Menace


The staff of the TRISL also has pledged the “Bakmaha Divruma”...

More >>

Japanese Delegation to TRISL


Japanese Delegation to TRISL for a verification survey on disseminating Japanese Technology of “Tea Ingredients Analyzer".
More >>

Notice to All Tea Growers


Detection of MCPA Residue in Sri Lankan Tea...

More >>

 
 
 
 
 

Senior ManagementTechnology TransferFinance
Director/Chief Executive OfficerAdvisory and ExtensionFinance
Deputy DirectorsPublications and PublicityStores
Office of the DirectorInformation & Communication  Technology

 

Office of the Additional DirectorLibrary

 

Research DivisionsAdministrationRegional Centres
Agricultural EconomicsAdministrationLow country Regional Centre
AgronomyInternal AuditMid country Regional Centre
BiochemistryProcurementUva Extension Centre
Entomology and NematologyEngineeringGalle Extension Centre
Plant BreedingTelephone exchangeDeniyaya Extension Centre
Plant PathologyElectricalKalutara Extension Centre
Plant PhysiologyMotor GarageTRI Estates
Soils and Plant NutritionTransportSt. Coombs
Process Technology St. Joachim
Biometry  

Senior Management

Name

Designation

Email

Dr. L S K Hettiarachchi

Director

director(at)tri.lk


Additional Director

addldir(at)tri.lk

Dr. K M Mohotti 

Deputy Director Research (Production)

ddrp(at)tri.lk

Dr. W S Botheju

Deputy Director Research (Process Technology)

ddrpt(at)tri.lk

Dr. B A D Samansiri

Deputy Director (Extension)

dde(at)tri.lk

Capt. (Rtd.) D S M Vithanage

Deputy Director (Administration)

dda(at)tri.lk

Top ^

Office of the Director

Name

Designation

Email

Ms. W A K R Lakmali

Personal Assistant to Director

pa.director(at)tri.lk

Mr. R J Rayappan

Management Assistant (Clerical)

 

    
     
Top ^

Office of the Chairman, TRB

Name

Designation

Email

Ms. S Shanmuganathan

Stenographer/Typist (English)

 
    
     
Top ^

Office of the Additional Director 

Name

Designation

Email

Ms. D Ratnayake

Stenographer/Typist (English)

 devika(at)tri.lk

     
     

Top ^

Agricultural Economics

Name

Designation

Email

Dr. (Ms.) H W Shyamalie

Acting OIC/
Senior Research Officer
(Mid Country Regional Centre)

 


Research Officer
 

 

Ms. C Pilapitiya

Research Officer (Mid Country Regional Centre)

 

Ms. K M N Nadeeshani

Experimental Officer

 


 

 

 

  
     

Top ^

Agronomy

Name

Designation

Email

Dr. (Ms.) M S D L De Silva

Principal Research Officer

 

Dr. M A Wijeratne

Principal Research Officer
Officer-in-Charge
(Low country Regional Centre)

head.agro(at)tri.lk
oic.lowcountry(at)tri.lk

Dr. N P S N Bandara

Senior Research Officer
(Low country Regional Centre)

shyamantha.bandara(at)tri.lk

Mr. S R W Pathiranage

Research Officer
(Low county Regional Centre)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

Mr. M G S Liyanage

Experimental Officer

 

Ms. L A S P Jayasinghe

Experimental Officer

samanthi.jayasinghe(at)tri.lk

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

Ms. S N Wijesekara

Experimental Officer
(Mid county Regional Centre)

 

Ms. E W T P Premathunga

Experimental Officer
(Low county Regional Centre)

 

 

 

 


 

 


 

 
     
Top ^

Biochemistry

Name

Designation

Email

Dr. (Mrs.) K G N P Piyasena

Senior Research Officer

head.biochem(at)tri.lk 

 

 

 


 

 

Mr. E N U Edirisinhge

Technical Officer 

 

Ms. N C Weerakoon

Technical Officer

 

Ms. H B Tharangika

Technical Officer

 

 

 

 

Mr. A A B Abayrathna

Technical Officer

 
     
Top ^

Entomology and Nematology

Name

Designation

Email

Dr. (Ms) R D P D Senanayake

 Head (Attending Duties) /Research Officer

padmini(at)tri.lk

Ms. P G D S Amarasena

Research Officer

deepthi(at)tri.lk

Mr. N Navaratne

Experimental Officer

 

Mr. A K Premathunga

Experimental Officer
(Low country Regional Centre)

 

Mr. U B Herath

Experimental Officer
(Mid country Regional Centre)

 

Ms. P V A R Abeysekera

Experimental Officer
(Mid country Regional Centre)

 

Ms. B S N Vitana

Experimental Officer
(Low country Regional Centre)

 

Mr. H M S D Kulathunga

Technical Officer

 

Ms. B M G K Godavita

Technical Officer

 

Ms. J Balasubramaniyam

Technical Officer

jananey(at)tri.lk


 

 


 

 

 

 

 


 

 
   
    
Top ^

Plant Breeding

Name

Designation

Email

Dr. M A B Ranathunga

Head, Plant Breeding

head.breeding(at)tri.lk
mahasenab@tri.lk


 

 

Mr. J D Kottawa Arachchige

Research Officer

 

Mr. J H N Piyasundara

Research
Officer
(Low country Regional Centre)

 

Mr. K K Ranaweera

Research Officer

 

Mr. A K Mudalige

Experimental Officer
(Low country Regional Centre)

 

Ms. R C Janani

Technical Officer 

 


Technical Officer 

 


 

 


 

 


 

 
Top ^

Plant Pathology

Name

Designation

Email

Dr. (Ms.) N H L Pradeepa

 

 

Dr. (Ms.) G D Sinnaiah

Senior Research Officer

head.patho(at)tri.lk
gangas(at)tri.lk

Mr. M Niranjan

Research Officer

 

 

 

 

Ms. D G N P Karunajeewa

Technical Officer (R & D)

nadeeka.karunajeewa(at)tri.lk


 

 


 

 
     
Top ^

Plant Physiology

Name

Designation

Email

Dr.(Ms) T L Wijeratne

Head (Attending Duties)/ Senior Research Officer  

 head.physio(at)tri.lk

Ms.D M S Nawaratne

Research Officer

 

Ms. M M N Damayanthi

Research Officer

 

Ms. V Sidhakaran

Experimental Officer

 

Ms. A D I U Jayawardhana

Technical Officer

 


 

 


 

 

Top ^

Soils and Plant Nutrition

Name

Designation

Email

Dr. G P Gunaratne

Head, Soils and Plant Nutrition

head.spn(at)tri.lk

Mr. W M S Wijayatunga

Research Officer
(Mid country Regional Centre)

 

Mr. L R M C Liyanage

Research Officer
 

 

Mr. S Raguraj

Research Officer

 

Ms. A Rathnasekara

Research Officer

 

Dr. (Ms.) P L K Tennakoon

Experimental Officer
(Mid country Regional Centre)

priyanthi.tennakoon(at)tri.lk

Mr. W T B D Priyantha

Experimental Officer
(Walahanduwa SPN Laboratory)

 

Mr. J R Y Abeywardane

Experimental Officer
(Walahanduwa SPN Laboratory)

 

Mr. O G K A Gunaratne

Experimental Officer
(Low country Regional Centre)

 

 

 

 

Ms. V A N Wickramasinghe

Technical Officer (R & D)

 

Mr. S K Weerathunga

Technical Officer (R & D)

 

Ms. R Kulathunge

Management Assistant (Walahanduwa SPN Laboratory)

 

Mr. M D S Kumara

Field Supervisor
(Walahanduwa SPN Laboratory)

 

Mr. W K J Samarasekara

Driver
(Walahanduwa SPN Laboratory)

 
     
     
Top ^

Process Technology

NameDesignation
Email

Dr. K Raveendran

Acting Officer-in-Charge/ Principal Research Officer

 


 

 

Mr. S Koneswaramoorty

Senior Research Officer (Low country Regional center)

 

Mr. M A Chamindra

Research Officer
(Low country Regional Centre)

 

Ms. S H P Waduge

Experimental Officer

 

Mr. L Jayasinghe

Experimental Officer

 

Ms. W M S Weerawardena

Experimental Officer

 

Mr. W M U A B Marapana

Experimental Officer
(Low country Regional Centre)

 


 

 


 

 

Mechanical Workshop

 

 

 

 

 

Mr. M C Gabrial

General Mechanic

 

Mr. N A Bowie

General Mechanic
(Low country Regional Centre)

 

Mr. V Sivakumaran

Mechanic

 
     
Top ^

Biometry

Name

Designation

Email

 

  

 

  
Top ^

Advisory and Extension

NameDesignation
Email

Dr. V S Sidhakaran

Acting Head, Advisory & Extension/ Principal Advisory Officer

 head.advisory(at)tri.lk

Mr. J C K Rajasinghe

Principal Advisory Officer
(Mid country Regional centre)

 


 

 

Mr. K G J P Mahindapala

Senior Advisory Officer
(Low country Regional Centre)

 

Mr. T G N Mahinda

Advisory Officer/ Officer In Charge (Galle Extension Centre)

 

Mr. S P Ratnayake

Advisory Officer

 

Ms. M A H Nishanthi

Advisory Officer

 

Mr. K R W B Kahandawa

Advisory Officer/ Officer In Charge (Mid country Regional Centre)

 

Mr. A L R U Kumara

Advisory Officer/ Officer In Charge (Uva Extension Centre)

 

Mr. C J Liyanaarachchi

Advisory Officer/ Officer In Charge
(Deniyaya Extension Centre)

 

Mr. H Jayaweera

Extension Officer/ Officer In Charge (Kalutara Extension Centre)

 

Mr. P K R C E Munasinghe

Extension Officer
()

 

Mr. S P A P K Jayaratne

Extension Officer
(Low country Regional Centre)

 

Mr. P D de Alwis

Extension Officer
(Galle Extension Centre)

 

Mr. A Abeysooriya

Extension Officer

 

Mr. G S Pradeep

Extension Officer

 

Ms. P Weththasinghe

Extension Officer
(Low country Regional Centre)

pavithra(at)tri.lk

Mr. N S Ekanayake

Technical Officer (Audio Visual)

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 


 

 

Mr. A M E Tharaka Attanayake

Management Assistant (Clerical)

 


 

 


 

 
     
     
Top ^

Publications and Publicity

NameDesignation
Email

Ms. T C Silva

Publications Publicity Officer

 ppo@tri.lk

Mr. K G R Niroshan

Photographer

 

Mr. I A G Nilantha Attanayake

Management Assistant (Clerical)

 

 

 

 


 

 
Top ^

Library

NameDesignation
Email

Ms. R W M S K Amunugama

Management Assistant (Library)

 
     
     
Top ^

Information & Communication Technology

NameDesignation
Email

Mr. U D Alagiyawadu

Network Administrator (attending)

netadmin(at)tri.lk
 

Mr. U D Alagiyawadu

Experimental Officer

udeni(at)tri.lk

     
Top ^

Administration Division

NameDesignation
Email

Ms. K P K A Sewwandi

Senior Administrative Officer

 snr.ao(at)tri.lk

Mr. N D M Karunadasa

Administrative Officer

 ao.admin(at)tri.lk

Mr. G S Ariyaratne

Public Relations/ Welfare Officer

 pro(at)tri.lk

Ms. S H S Chandrachapa

Administrative Officer (HRD)

 ao.hrd(at)tri.lk

Mr. K R M Priyantha

Management Assistant (Clerical)

 

Ms. W M S R Wanasinghe

Management Assistant (Clerical)

 

Ms. C Jeyaram

Management Assistant (Clerical)

 

Mr. R A C Lasantha

Management Assistant (Clerical)

 

Mr. A A H Chinthaka

Management Assistant (Clerical)

 

Ms. S D Kalpana Nadeeshani

Management Assistant
(Clerical)

 

Ms. W M M I K Wijesinghe

Management Assistant (Clerical)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
     
Top ^

Procurement

NameDesignation
Email

Mr. R M N Nayanajith

Procurement Officer

procu.officer(at)tri.lk

Mr. P P H Wijesena

Management Assistant (Clerical)

pradeep.wijesena(at)tri.lk

 

 

 
     
Top ^

Engineering

NameDesignation
Email

Mr. M P Vidanagamge

Resident Engineer (Contractual)

reseng(at)tri.lk

Mr. C J B Abeykoon

Engineering Assistant (Civil)

ea.civil(at)tri.lk


 

 

Ms. S T M S N Thennakoon

Technological Officer (Civil)

 


 

 

Mr. I W M Nihal Kumara

Management Assistant (Clerical)

nihal(at)tri.lk

Mr. R Jeyaraj

Carpenter

 


 

 

 

 

 

Top ^

Telephone Exchange

Name

Designation

Email

Ms. M P Karunaratne

Receptionist cum Telephone Operator

 


 

 


 

 
     
Top ^

Electrical Unit

Name

Designation

Email


Engineering Assistant (Electrical)

 

Mr. J M R K Bandara

Electrician (Low country Regional Center)

 

Mr. J M G W Jayaweera

Electrician

 
     
     
Top ^

Motor Garage

Name

Designation

Email

 

 

 

Mr. A P G I H Anwarama

Motor Mechanic

 

 

 

 
     
     
Top ^

Transport

NameDesignation
Email


Engineering Assistant (Mechanical)

ea.mechanical(at)tri.lk

 

 

 


 

 

Mr. L Muruges

Driver

 

Mr. W G Seneviratne

Driver

 

Mr. R M N Prematilake

Driver

 


 

 


 

 

Mr. U K A B Uduwella

Driver

 

Mr. M Maradamuttu

Driver

 

Mr. K B V U N Gunasena

Driver

 

Mr. S P D Tharanga

Driver

 

Mr. T K A Kumarasinghe

Driver

 

Mr. M B S Priyashantha

Driver

 

 

 

 

Mr. W D Wijesooriya

Driver

 

Mr. R C A Jayasinghe

Driver 

 

Mr. G G M Ranasinghe

Driver

 

Mr. P D D Perera

Driver

 


 

 

Mr. A P G G A Anwarama

 Driver

 

Mr. C P Karunanayaka

 Driver

 

Mr. D Ratnakumar

 Driver

 
     
Top ^

Finance

NameDesignation
Email

Mr. M V Mohan

Accountant

 

Mr. W M T B Weerasekara

Accountant

 

Mr. W A Nishantha

Accounting Officer

 

Mr. M S K R Jayalath

Accounting Officer

jayalath(at)tri.lk

Mr. H M W Gunasekara

Stores Assistant

 

Ms. B K S Herath

Accounts Clerk
(Mid Country Regional Center)

 

Mr. K T U Kulatunga

Assistant Store Keeper

 

Mr. S Hewasiliyan

Accounts Clerk

 

Ms. I Jayawickrama

Management Assistant (Accounting)

 

Ms. A A A P Amarathunga

Management Assistant (Accounting)

 

Mr. H N Dharmapala

Management Assistant (Accounting)

 

Mr. V E Kumara

Management Assistant (Accounting)

 

Mr. K A D Sudath Pradeep

Management Assistant (Accounting)

 

Ms. R M N M Ariyaratna

Management Assistant (Accounting)

 

Ms. D S C Weerasuriya

Management Assistant (Accounting)

 

Mr. H M C P K Jayathilake

Management Assistant (Clerical)

 

Ms. G A D Gallage

Management Assistant
(Clerical)

 

Ms. I G N D Bandara

Management Assistant
(Data Entry)

nimalka(at)tri.lk

Ms. P S Jayasinghe

Management Assistant (Cashier)

 

Mr. H P P Sanjeewa

Management Assistant (Accounting)

sanjeewa(at)tri.lk

Top ^

Internal Audit

Name

Designation

Email

Mr. B M P H Karunathilaka

Internal Auditor

int.auditor(at)tri.lk

Ms. N C Jayaweera

Internal Audit Officer

 


 

 
     
     
Top ^

Low Country Regional Center

Name

Designation

Email

Dr. M A Wijeratne

Officer In Charge

oic.lowcountry(at)tri.lk

Mr.S Koneswaramoorthi

 Senior Research Officer

 

 

 

 

Dr. N P S N Bandara

Senior Research Officer

shyamantha.bandara(at)tri.lk

Mr. K G J P Mahindapala

Senior Advisory Officer

 

Mr. S R W Pathiranage

Research Officer

 

 

 

 

Mr. J H N Piyasundara 

Research Officer

 

Mr. M A Chamindra

Research Officer 

 


 

 


 

 

Ms. B S N Vitana

Experimental Officer

 

Mr. P V G Karunanayaka

Management Assistant (Stenography)

 

Mr. K Gunawardena

Works Supervisor

 


 

 

Ms. E W T P Premathunga

Experimental Officer

 

Mr. W M U A B Marapana

Experimental Officer

 

Mr. A K Premathunaga

Experimental Officer

 

Mr. A K Mudalige

Experimental Officer 

 

Mr. O G K A Gunaratne

Experimental Officer

 

 

 

 


 

 

Mr. B M B Basnagoda

Administrative Officer

 

Mr. S P A P K Jayaratne

Extension Officer

 

Ms. P Weththasinghe

Extension Officer

pavithra(at)tri.lk

Mr. K A S Piyathilaka

Management Assistant (Clerical)

 

Mr. J M R K Bandara

Electrician

 

Mr. U W K Munasinghe 

Assistant Plumber

 

Mr. N A Bowie

Mechanic

 

Mr. M D Sarath

Guest House Keeper

 

 

 

 

Mr. P D R P de Silva

Driver

 

Mr. S S Sunil

Driver

 

Mr. G V S Jayalath

Driver

 

Mr. S M C S Senanayake

Driver

 

Mr. J T S Weerakkody

Driver

 

Mr. K M T T Bandara

Driver

 


 

 

 

 

 
   
     
Top ^

Mid country Regional Center

 

NameDesignation
Email

Mr. K R W B Kahandawa

Acting Officer-in-Charge Advisory Officer

 

Mr. J C K Rajasinghe

Principal Advisory Officer

 
Dr. (Mrs) H W ShyamalieActing Officer in Charge/ Senior Research Officer 

Mr. W M S Wijethunga

Research Officer

 
Ms. H M C G PilapityaResearch Officer 

Mr. K Pahalathanthirige

Technological Officer (Civil)

 

Ms. P L K Tennakoon

Experimental Officer

 

Ms. S N Wijesekara

Experimental Officer

 

Ms. P V A R Abeysekara

Experimental Officer

 
Mr. U B Herath

Experimental Officer

 

Mrs B K S Herath

Accounts Clerk

 

Mrs. R M D K Ratnayake

Management Assistant (Clerical)

 

Mr. P K R C E Munasinghe

Extension Officer

 

Mr. R M P K Wijeratna

Driver

 
Mr R C A JayasingheDriver 
Mr W D J P Thilak bandaraDriver 
Mr G PadmasiriDriver 
Mr W A D P M U AttanaykeDriver 

Mr.W M Abeybandara

Guest House Keeper

 

 

  
     
     
Top ^

Uva Extension Center

NameDesignation
Email

Mr. A L R U Kumara

Officer-in-Charge/
Advisory Officer

 oic.uva(at)tri.lk

Mr. K M T Seneviratne

Driver 

 


 

 
Top ^

Galle Extension Center

NameDesignation
Email

Mr. T G N Mahinda

Officer-in-Charge/ Advisory Officer

 

Mr. P K Jayawickrama

Experimental Officer

 

Ms. P V D Chandrakanthi

Management Assistant (Accounting)

 

Mr. P D de Alwis

Extension Officer

 

Mr. P S Kulasiri

Field Supervisor

 

Mr. M Sarath

Field Supervisor

 
Mr Jagath prasannaCircuit Bungalow Keeper 

Mr. K Chaminda

Driver

 


  
     
Top ^

Deniyaya Extension Center

NameDesignation
Email

Mr. C. E. Munasinghe

Acting Officer-in-Charge/
Advisory Officer

 oic.deniyaya(at)tri.lk

Mr. O W Jayawardana

Management Assistant (Station)

 
   

Mr. M D Chandana

Driver

 
     
     
Top ^

Kalutara Extension Center

NameDesignation
Email

Mr. H Jayaweera

Officer-in-Charge/ Extension Officer

 
Mr. S A C SuraweeraDriver 
   
   
   
   
     
     
Top ^

 St. Coombs Estate

NameDesignation
Email


Superintendent

 

 

Chief Clerk

 

Ms M G  Dinesha Dilrukshi

Senior Assistant Clerk

 

Mr R Krishan Kumar

Storekeeper cum Clerk

 


Junior Assistant Clerk 

 

Mr S M Sunil Shantha

Senior Assistant Factory Officer

 

Mr P Mohotti

Assistant Factory Officer

 

Mr M Sarath Kumar

Junior Assistant Factory Officer

 

Mr G N L Kumara

Junior Assistant Factory Officer

 

Mr P Nishanthan

Junior Assistant Factory Officer

 

Mr S Sivam

Factory Mechanic

 

Mr G P Roopasinghe

Junior Assistant Clerk 

 

Mr N Illangeswaran

Field Officer

 

Mr S Suresh

Field Officer

 

Mr S D Perera

Assistant Field Officer

 

Mr P Bakthakumar

Junior Assistant Field Officer

 

Mr R Sathiyaraj

Junior Assistant Field Officer

 

Mr K Selvaraj

Driver

 

Mr S Christoper

Driver

 

Mr D Sundreshan 

Driver

 

Mr R Udayakumar

Driver

 

Mr T Ramanathan

Driver

 

Mr S F Jayasinghe 

Estate Medical Perctioner

 

Mr D Punniyamoorthy

Welfare Officer

 

Mrs G N Sylvester

Child Development Officer

 

Ms K Jothy

Child Development Officer 

 

Ms T Ponmany

Child Development Officer 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Top ^

St. Joachim Estate

Name

Designation

Email

 

Superintendent

 

Ms. N D A Gunawardena

Chief Clerk

 

Ms. K P K Udayakanthi

Clerk

 

Mr. M W Jayasekare

Storekeeper  Clerk

 

Ms. Nilani Koralage

Junior Assistant Clerk

 

Mr. M Kanagaratnam Pulle

Estate Medical Practitioner

 

Mr. P G J Senadheera

Junior Assistant Field Officer

 

Mr. V Ariyaraj

Junior Assistant Field Officer

 

Mr. S K Edirisinghe

Assistant Factory Officer

 

Mr. J R Yapa

Junior Assistant Factory Officer

 

Mr. H T K  Nihal

Junior Assistant Factory Officer

 

Mr. D A J Pushpakumara

Junior Assistant Factory Officer

 

Mr. W N W Perera

Junior Assistant Factory Officer

 

Mr. M D R Premalal

Junior Assistant Factory Officer

 

Mr. P P Wickramaratne

Junior Assistant Factory Officer

 

Mr. K B  Siripala

Lorry Driver

 

Mr. A V Sumanaratne

Lorry/ Tractor Driver

 

Mr. M A J Kumara

Lorry/ Tractor Driver 

 
 

 

 
 

 

 
Top ^

 
 
animated gif
Processing Request
Please Wait...